86th Rutland High School Alumni Reunion


RUTLAND — The 86th Rutland High School Alumni Reunion on May 23 at Rutland Civic Center had approximately 240 people in attendance.

The event began with a social hour as the alumni gathered.

President Sue Clonch Larkin, Class of 1967, welcomed all to the banquet.

Keever Grate gave the invocation and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by Don Smith. Both represented the Class of 1965 and were celebrating their 50th anniversary.

Don Ward, Class of 1963, presented a Humanitarian Award to Maxine Dyer as a thank-you for her outstanding dedication to the Star Grange 778 and her support of the RHS Alumni.

President Sue Clonch Larkin conducted Alumni business along with Secretary Debbie Turner Pool, Class of 1967, who read the minutes. Treasurer Kathy Thomas Schultz, Class of 1967, followed with the treasurer report.

A meal was provided by the Star Grange 778 and RHS alumni enjoyed an evening with fellow classmates.

Scholarship Committee Chairman Betty Jeffers Longstreth, Class of 1959, along with fellow Scholarship Committee Members Alberta Snowden Montgomery, Class of 1955, and Ancil Cross, Class of 1964, presented six scholarships in the amount of $700 each to grandchildren of RHS Alumni.

The floor was opened for nominations of officers and a nomination was made and seconded to retain the current officers. It was agreed that Sue Clonch Larkin, president, Debbie Turner Pool, secretary, and Kathy Thomas Schultz, treasurer, would remain as officers of the RHS Alumni Committee.

Following the reading of the roll call by Debbie Turner Pool, the memorial roll call was read honoring alumnus that passed since the previous year.

The program concluded with Kathy Thomas Schultz and Debbie Turner Pool leading the alumni in singing the RHS alma mater.

The evening ended with Ron Taylor, Class of 1965, giving the Benediction. RHS Alumni are looking forward to next year when the Class of 1966 will be celebrating their 50th anniversary.

Those in attendance:

Class of 1940 — 75th Year : Frances Cleland Cottrill; Class of 1941: Maxine Ogdin Griffith; Class of 1945 – 70th Year : Goldie Knotts Nelson; Class of 1946: William Larkin; Roger Bolen; Class of 1947: Catherine Colwell Shenefield; Class of 1948: Robert Brown; Bill Buck, Max Bolen; Class of 1949: Charles Amos, Helen Taylor Atkeson, Mildred Thomas Donahue, John Dyke.

Class of 1950 — 65th Year : Robert Bobo, Bill Brown, Janet Ogdin Jones, Bruce May, Mickey Williams; Class of 1951: Jack Barton, Joan Snowden May, Henry McKnight, Virginia Moore Michael, Lowell Vance; Class of 1952: Ainslee Wilson McKnight, Helen Rife Reinhard, Wanda Foster Williams; Class of 1953: Jean Barr Messer; Class of 1954: Donna Bolen Nelson, Don Swisher, Billy Williamson; Class of 1955 – 60th Year : Russell Carson, Owen Hoffman, Alberta Snowden Montgomery, John Montgomery, Paul Shoemaker; Class of 1956: Lynn Bartrum Benschoter, Janet Turner Bolin, Joe Bolin, Bill Brewer, Harold Carson, Jim Dyer, Jim Hobbs, Paul Nelson, Larry Pickens; Class of 1957: John Jeffers, Kenneth Longstreth, Jerry Schoonover, Dorothy Nelson Taylor, Wanda Graham Vining; Class of 1958: Charlotte Birchfield Grant, Danny Holliday, Thomas Jeffers, John Priddy; Class of 1959: Linda Turley Ball, David Carson, Elaine Steele Dyer, Louise Parsons Eads, Jimmy Graham, Shirley Ballengee Head, Keith Kennedy, Janet Caton Ladd, Betty Jeffers Longstreth, Richard Nelson, Ronnie Rife, Larry Turley.

Class of 1960 — 55th Year : John Brogan, Eloise Musser Carson, James Cheadle, Linda Haley Hoffman, Clara Mae Hysell, Irene Searles Kennedy, Mary Lee, Judith Slawter Marinacci, Carlos McKnight, Wayne Nelson, Marjorie Priddy Rife; Class of 1961: Frank Ballengee, Charles Barrett Jr., Kay Barr Bullis, Margaret Smith Edwards, Sue Nelson Harshbarger, Jim Hobstetter, Patricia Rife Lowe, David Martin, Richard Rife, Louise Milam Soulsby; Class of 1962: Richard Dugan, Roberta Grate, Viola McKnight Shoemaker, Hiram “Sonny” Slawter; Class of 1963: Brenda Turner Chase, Darlene Goff Dill, Guy Harper, Dreama Birchfield Harvey, Charles Hoffman, Marlene Hoffman, John “Butch” Tillis, Don Ward; 1964: Warren Jerry Black, Roma James Cremeans, Ancil Cross, Rufus Dillon, Ann Weaver Haning, Robert Harless, Karen Gilkey Harrington, Ellis Myers, Rosemary Harless Pope, Linda Hicks Rife, Dinah Rupert Lee, Gary Saxton, Agnes Payne Sigman, Benny Slawter, Brenda Grate Tillis, Danny Tillis, Jerry Tillis, Sharon Quillen Wise;

Class of 1965 — 50th Year : Melvin Brown, Margaret Nicholson Clare, Carolyn McKnight Dailey, Keever Grate, Cary Wells Harless, Cecil Johnston, Bill Lambert, Jim Lambert, Judy Cremeans McDonald, William Porter, Larry Rupe, Donald Smith, Carol Floccari Tate, Ronnie Taylor, Linda Chapman Young; Class of 1966: Ray Alkire, Randy Carpenter, Barbara Cotterill Cremeans, Latischia Gates Graham, Nancy Lambert Haddox, Sam Hicks, Evelyn Ward Hobbs, Mary Crouser Hobstetter, Loretta Harless McQuaid, Mike Nicholson, David Peterson, Sandy Tucker Phillips, Beverly Forbes Rupe, Kathy Tillis Weaver, Barbara Carter Welsh; Class of 1967: Roger Barrett, Martha “Rae” Brown Farley, Karen Tucker Floyd, Joe Hawkins, Gary Haynes, Lilly Imboden Kloes, Sue Clonch Larkin, Joyce Might, June Jarvis Mowery, Bonnie Grate Nicholson, Debbie Turner Pool, Kathy Thomas Schultz, Gilford “Gil” Turley, Darlene Smith Vanaman, Jim Vanaman, Harry Yarbrough; Class of 1968: Larry Montgomery, Joe Myers, Sharon Carter Pratt, Dennis Schilling, Mary McKinney Wells, Diane Holliday Young; Class of 1969: Jennifer Cray Pope.

Class of 1970 — 45th Year : Kathy Barrett, Lynn Black, Mike Coughenour, Karen Griffith, Franklin Pope, Paul Rice, Steven Schilling; Class of 1971: Bill Cray, Betty Smith Lambert, Linda Midkiff Montgomery, Gloria Goff Oiler; Class of 1973: Jim Birchfield; Class of 1975 – 40th Year: Linda Williams Magnotta; Class of 1977: Melanie Simmons Dudding.

comments powered by Disqus