Meigs Fair baking, canning results


Staff Report



“Farm to Table” enteries are proudly displayed at the fair.


POMEROY — Anyone who has opened a jar of preserved produce knows, there is nothing quite like the flavor of homemade fruits and vegetables. Whether you grow the fruits and vegetables in your own garden or purchase them at a local market, canning is a way of having fresh seasonal produce year round.

Below are a list of winners in the categories of preserves, jams, jellies, sandwich spreads, pickles, sauces and juices.

Class 201, Preserves: Lot 1-Peach, 1st, Doris Grueser, Racine, 2nd, Teresa A. Wilson, Racine; Lot 2-Cherry, 1st, Linda Rathburn, Pomeroy, 2nd, Cynthia D. King, Pomeroy, 3rd, Maxine Dyer, Bidwell; Lot 4-Pear, 1st, Maxine Dryer, 2nd, Opal Dryer, Bidwell; Class 202, Jams: Lot 6-Black Raspberry, 1st, Maxine Dryer; Lot 7-Grape, 1st, Opal Dyer, 2nd, Maxine Dyer; Lot 8-Strawberry, 1st Teresa A. Wilson, 2nd, Kim Fitzgerald, Long Bottom, 3rd, Doris Grueser; Lot 9-Blackberry, 1st , Doris Grueser, 2nd , Maxine Dyer, 3rd, Linda Rathburn, Pomeroy; Lot 10-Blueberry, 1st place, Steven R. Barnett, Pomeroy; Class 203, Jellies: Lot 12-Apple, 1st place, Paula Wood, Long Bottom, 2nd place, Opal Dyer, 3rd place, Maxine Dyer; Lot 13-Blackberry, 1st place, Donna Jenkins, Rutland, 2nd place, Kila Frank, Reedsville, 3rd place, Maxine Dyer; Lot 14-Grape, 1st place, Kila Frank, Reedsville, 2nd place, Opal Dyer, 3rd place, Teresa A. Wilson; Lot 15, Cherry, 1st , Kim Fitzgerald, 2nd place, Opal Dyer, 3rd place, Maxine Dyer; Lot 16-Blueberry, 1st place, Donna Jenkins; Lot 17-Other Jellies, 1st place, Paula Wood, 2nd place, Donna Jenkins, Darlene Hayes, Pomeroy.

Class 204, Spreads: Lot 18-Apple Butter, 1st, Martha A. Proffitt, 2nd, Maxine Dyer,; 3rd, Kim Fitzgerald; Lot 21-Sandwich Spread, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson; Class 205, Pickles: Lot 22-Dill, 1st, Martha A. Proffitt, 2nd, Bill Grueser, 3rd, Maxine Dyer; Lot 23-Bread and Butter, 1st , Michael A. Bailey, 2nd, Opal Dyer, 3rd, Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 24- Sweet Pickles, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson; 2nd , Bill Grueser; Lot 25-Zucchini, 1st, Donna Jenkins; Lot 26-14 Day, 1st , Elizabeth King, Pomeroy, 2nd place, Cynthia D. King, Pomeroy.

Class 206, Relishes: Lot 27-End of Garden, 1st, Bill Grueser, Racine, 2nd place, Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 28-Sweet pepper, 1st, Sarah Lawrence, Racine, 2nd place, Martha A. Proffitt,; Lot 30-Cucumber, 1st, Cynthia D. King, 2nd, Elizabeth King, 3rd, Martha A. Proffitt.

Class 207, Sauces/Catsup: Lot 31-Catsup, Tomato, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson, 2nd , Bill Grueser; Lot 32-Chili Sauce, 1st , Doris Grueser ; Lot 33-Spaghetti Sauce, 1st, Martha A. Proffitt, 2nd, Teresa A. Wilson, 3rd, Bill Grueser; Lot 34-Barbecue Sauce, 1st , Michael A. Bailey, 2nd, Teresa A. Wilson, ; Lot 35-Pizza Sauce, 1st, Bill Grueser, 2nd place, Martha Proffitt, 3rd place, Edward J. Werry, Chester; Lot 36-Taco Sauce, 1st place, Teresa A. Wilson; Lot 37-Salsa, 1st place, Donna Jenkins, 2nd, Sarah Lawerence, 3rd place, Paula Wood;

Class 208, Juices: Lot 38-Tomato, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson, 2nd place, Bobbie A. Holter, Racine, 3rd, Bill Grueser; Lot 39- Grape, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson, 2nd, Martha A. Proffitt, 3rd, Maxine Dyer; Lot 40-Blackberry, 1st, Maxine Dyer; Lot 41-V-8, 1st place, Edward J. Werry.

Class 209, Canned Fruit: Lot 42-Applesauce, 1st, Donna Jenkins, 2nd, Sarah Lawerence, 3rd, Teresa A. Wilson; Lot 43-Apples, pie filling, 1st, Paula Wood, 2nd place, Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 44-Blackberries, 1st , Martha A. Proffitt, 2nd place, Opal Dyer, 3rd place, Maxine Dyer; Lot 45-Peaches/Halves, 1st place, Donna Jenkins, 2nd place, Opal Dyer, 3rd place, Maxine Dyer, ; Lot 47-Pears, 1st place, Maxine Dyer, Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 48-Cherries, 1st, Mary D. King, Pomeroy.

Class 210,Canned Vegetables: Lot 50-Beets, whole, 1st, Doris Grueser, 2nd, Paula Wood, 3rd, Sandra McKay, Long Bottom; Lot 51- Beets, sliced, 1st, Doris Grueser, 2nd, Paula Wood, 3rd, Maxine Dyer; Lot 52- Beans, Lima, 1st Martha A. Proffitt, 2nd place, Maxine Dyer; Lot 54-Bean, snap, 1st, Doris Grueser, 2nd place, Edward J. Werry, 3rd place, Maxine Dyer; Lot 56-Cabbage, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson; Lot 57-Carrots: Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 58- Corn, 1st, Mary D. King, 2nd, Maxine Dyer, 3rd, Teresa A. Wilson; Lot 61- Whole White Potatoes, 1st, Maxine Dyer, 2nd Opal Dyer; Lot 62-Tomatoes Whole, 1st, Edward J. Werry, 2nd place, Maxine Dyer, Teresa A. Wilson; Lot 63- Tomatoes Quartered, 1st, Martha Proffitt, 2nd, Donna Jenkins, 3rd, Edward J. Werry; Lot 64- Tomatoes Green, 1st, Teresa A. Wilson, 2nd, Michael A. Bailey, 3rd, Maxine Dyer; Lot 65-Vegetable Soup, 1st, Maxine Dyer; Lot 66-Hot Pepper Rings, 1st, Teresa a. Wilson, 2nd, Michael A. Bailey, Long Bottom; Lot 68- Sauerkraut, 1st place, Bill Grueser.

Class 211, Canned Meat: Lot 69, Deer, 1st, Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 70- Beef, 1st, Michael A. Bailey; Lot 71- Deer, 1st, Kim Fitzgerald, Martha A. Proffitt, Sara Ervin, Racine; Lot 72- Poultry, 1st Martha A. Proffitt; Lot 73- Wiener and Ht Dog Sauce, 1st, Martha A. Proffitt, 2nd, Teresa A. Wilson, Racine, 3rd, Michael A. Bailey.

“Farm to Table” enteries are proudly displayed at the fair.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_IMG_2985.jpg“Farm to Table” enteries are proudly displayed at the fair.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus