Facemyer, Rogers named D-4 all-Ohio


By Paul Boggs - [email protected]



Eastern senior Jett Facemyer (10) has been named Division IV all-Ohio Special Mention boys basketball by the Associated Press. This is the second consecutive season in which Facemyer has made all-Ohio.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — It’s no secret that the Eastern High School boys basketball season ran primarily on ‘Jett’ fuel.

As of Monday, Eagle senior standout Jett Facemyer made a landing on the Division IV all-Ohio Special Mention list.

The six-foot Facemyer, who averaged 22 points per game and earned first-team all-Southeast District honors, made all-Ohio for the second and final time — as announced by the Associated Press.

Facemyer, for earning AP all-district first-team accolades, automatically secured a spot on the all-state Special Mention squad.

This is also his second all-Ohio selection, having made Honorable Mention as a junior.

Facemyer was joined, for the second consecutive season, on the all-Ohio unit by Southern senior Crenson Rogers.

Rogers repeated to the Honorable Mention club, as he made all-Southeast District second team.

Eastern and Southern are members of the Tri-Valley Conference Hocking Division, as is league champion Waterford — as senior Jordan Welch of the Wildcats captured first-team honors.

By winning the Division IV Southeast District Player of the Year, Welch was automatically named first-team all-Ohio.

Joining Welch on the first team from the Southeast District is Portsmouth Clay’s Cameron King.

Camron Gordley of Peebles placed on the second squad, while Akia Brown of Sciotoville East earned third team.

Portsmouth Clay coach Adam Betten was the Co-Coach of the Year, sharing the award with Matt Tabler of Lima Perry.

Betten guided the Panthers to the Southern Ohio Conference Division I championship — and to this season’s regional title tilt.

Jared Jakubick of Mansfield St. Peter’s was named as the Player of the Year.

The AP all-Ohio girls and boys basketball teams are selected by a media panel throughout the Buckeye State, whose outlets must be affiliated with the Associated Press.

Those which make either first-team or second-team all-district automatically make — at least — either Special Mention or Honorable Mention all-Ohio.

The 2016-17 Associated Press Division IV all-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION IV

First Team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-foot-10, senior, 18.7 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, sr., 17.7; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-3, jr., 18.3; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, sr., 28.1; Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Lima Perry, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, sr., 18.1.

Second Team: Dustin Harder, Columbus Wellington, 6-9, sr., 13.0; Shaylin Waugh, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-1, sr., 29.2; Justin Miller, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Maurico Tate, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, , 6-3, jr.,18.0; Quinn Smith, West Unity Hilltop, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

Third Team: Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, sr., 23.2; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, sr., 16.5; John Paul Miller, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 22.9; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-8, jr., 15.1.

Player of the year: Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s

Co-Coach of the year: Adam Betten, Portsmouth Clay; Matt Tabler, Lima Perry

Special Mention: Ty West, Toronto; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Chase Wade, Shadyside; C.J. McCall, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Tommy Donadio, Bristolville Bristol; Mitch Clark, Dalton; Noah Laster, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Zach Rasile, McDonald; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Brett Lowther, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon McCall, Norwalk St. Paul; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Hootie Cleveland, Old Fort; Tyler Slack, Glouster Trimble; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western; Jett Facemeyer, Reedsville Eastern; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Elijah Allen, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori

Honorable Mention: Trey Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric; Skyler Durbin, Danville; Landon Martin, Columbus Africentric; Isaac Naayers, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Guy Pagano, Bridgeport; Cameron Opic, Bellaire St. John Central; Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Wyatt Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Rosecrans; Nathan Karaffa, Toronto; Evan Hershberger, Dalton; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Romaine Lawton, Canton Heritage Christian; Christian Manna, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Kole Jaber, Mogadore; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson; Zach Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Antonio McQueen, Warren John F. Kennedy; Kade Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Bryan Gabrielson, Bristolville Bristol; Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Tre Williams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Cole Bramhall, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; T.J. Chapman, Andrew Osborne Academy; Tyler Powell, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Savon Lynch, Eaton Township Christian; Grant Schroeder, Leipsic; Joe Ochoa, Toledo Christian; Wade Stauffer, Continental; Jake Grim, Holgate; Mikey McGuire, Defiance Ayersville; Mason Campbell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Kent, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Tanner Arey, Peebles; Jesse Current, Leesburg Fairfield; Kaulen Cox, Manchester; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Luke Bergman, Botkins; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

Eastern senior Jett Facemyer (10) has been named Division IV all-Ohio Special Mention boys basketball by the Associated Press. This is the second consecutive season in which Facemyer has made all-Ohio.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_3.22-EHS-Facemyer.jpgEastern senior Jett Facemyer (10) has been named Division IV all-Ohio Special Mention boys basketball by the Associated Press. This is the second consecutive season in which Facemyer has made all-Ohio. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus