Volleyball draw


Local teams fare well in tourney seeding

By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Southern junior Amanda Cole (4) spikes the ball past a Miller blocker during an October 8 TVC Hocking volleyball contest in Racine, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

The high school postseason is just around the corner, but the roads for the southeast district tournament were paved Sunday afternoon during the 2015 OHSAA Southeast District volleyball tournament selection meeting.

Six area schools — Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern, South Gallia and Eastern — now know where their opening games will be and who they will be facing in their respective sectional matchups.

All six of the teams will host at least one postseason match, with two of the six programs also needing just one win to advance to the district tournament.

Starting in Division II, Gallia Academy came away with the top overall seed in the South bracket and will host a sectional final contest at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 21, against the winner of Meigs and Vinton County.

The Lady Marauders earned the eight-seed and will host ninth-seeded VCHS in a sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. Monday, Oct. 19.

The D-2 district tournament will be held Wednesday, Oct. 28, and Saturday, Oct. 31, at Southeastern High School in Londonderry.

Southern came away with the four-seed in the Division IV East bracket and will host fifth-seeded Pike Eastern in a sectional final match at 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 22.

Eastern earned the six-seed in the East bracket of Division IV and will host 11th-seeded Miller in a sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. Monday, Oct. 19. The winner travels to third-seeded Federal Hocking for a sectional final at 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 22.

South Gallia came away with the eight-seed in the D-4 East bracket and will host ninth-seeded Symmes Valley in a sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. Monday, Oct. 19. The winner travels to top-seeded Trimble for a sectional final at 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 22.

The D-4 district tournament will be held Wednesday, Oct. 28, Thursday, Oct. 29, and Saturday, Oct. 31, at Jackson High School in the Apple City.

River Valley came away with the eight-seed in the Division III North bracket and will host ninth-seeded Oak Hill in a sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 20. The winner travels to top-seeded Alexander for a sectional final at 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 24.

The D-3 district semifinals will be held October 27-29, and the district finals will happen on Saturday, Oct. 31, at Waverly High School in Waverly.

Complete pairings for the 2015 OHSAA Southeast District volleyball tournament are available on the web at seodab.org

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Southern junior Amanda Cole (4) spikes the ball past a Miller blocker during an October 8 TVC Hocking volleyball contest in Racine, Ohio.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_10.13-SHS-Cole.jpgSouthern junior Amanda Cole (4) spikes the ball past a Miller blocker during an October 8 TVC Hocking volleyball contest in Racine, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports
Local teams fare well in tourney seeding

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus