6 girls named to district golf teams


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Eastern freshman Kylee Tolliver hits a chip shot on the fifth hole during the Division II district meet held at Upper Lansdowne Golf Course in Ashville, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

The Ohio Valley Publishing area had six ladies selected to the 2015 Southeast District girls golf teams, as voted on by the coaches in the region.

Eastern led the way with two choices, while Gallia Academy, Southern, South Gallia and Meigs each earned one selection apiece. All six girls were part of the Division II squad.

EHS freshman Kylee Tolliver earned second team honors in D-2, which was the highest finish for the half dozen selections. Junior Katelyn Edwards was also an honorable mention choice for the Lady Eagles.

Southern junior Ashley Acree, Gallia Academy junior Kimberly Edelmann, Meigs junior Kendra Robie and South Gallia junior Illyssa Saunders were all honorable mention selections as well.

Sue Hunter of Hillsboro was named the Division I coach of the year, while Chris Baker of Waterford was chosen as the D-2 coach of the year.

Here are the full lists for the 2015 Southeast District girls golf teams.

Division I

First Team: Kristin Jamison (Hillsboro), Riley Hynus (Logan), Brittany Hesson (Marietta), Emily Loudin (Hillsboro), Lexis Fickel (Logan), Abbey Siley (Marietta), Hannah Rumpke (Hillsboro), Hanna Breeden (Hillsboro).

Coach of the Year: Sue Hunter (Hillsboro).

Honorable Mention: Bethany Starlon (Logan), Alli Swisher (Marietta).

Division II

First Team: McKenzie Dietz (Waterford), Alex Gillette (Coal Grove), Amy Surratt (Logan Elm), Rachel Pennington (Logan Elm), Alana Delaney (Belpre), Jade Spriggs (North Adams).

Coach of the Year: Chris Baker (Waterford).

Second Team: Alex Clark (West Union), Savannah McCoy (Peebles), Ashley Offenberger (Waterford), Kylie Tolliver (Eastern), Anzley Schenz (Warren), Kylee Applegate (North Adams).

Honorable Mention: Ashley Acree (Southern), DeAnna Caraway (West Union), Kimberly Edelmann (Gallia Academy), Katelyn Edwards (Eastern), Ebby Eichmiller (Waterford), Megan Jacobson (Warren), Bethany Johnson (Zane Trace), Grace Larrick (Fairfield), Piper Lewis (Westfall), Shannon MacLeod (Lynchburg-Clay), Allison Moore (Jackson), Veronica Olaker (McClain), Kendra Robie (Meigs), Madalynn Roby (Belpre), Illyssa Saunders (South Gallia), Abbi Sutton (Circleville), Rachel Traverse (Logan Elm).

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Eastern freshman Kylee Tolliver hits a chip shot on the fifth hole during the Division II district meet held at Upper Lansdowne Golf Course in Ashville, Ohio.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_10.30-EHS-Tolliver.jpgEastern freshman Kylee Tolliver hits a chip shot on the fifth hole during the Division II district meet held at Upper Lansdowne Golf Course in Ashville, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus