13 girls named AP all-SE Ohio all-district


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



Southern junior Faith Teaford (44) shoots over Waterford’s Regan Porter during the Lady Wildcats’ January 25 victory in Racine.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

Eastern junior Laura Pullins (11) drives past a Fairfield defender during the Lady Eagles’ district semifinal victory on February 20, at Jackson High School.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

ATHENS, Ohio — Two first-teamers, four “three-peaters”, and a three-time third team or higher selection highlight the Ohio Valley’s 2015-16 Associated Press all-Southeast District girls basketball teams, which were announced on Thursday.

A total of 13 players from Gallia and Meigs counties landed spots on this year’s list, including Division IV first-teamers Faith Teaford of Southern and Laura Pullins of Eastern.

As a result, Teaford and Pullins are automatically named at least Special Mention all-Ohio.

There were no second-teamers, but the remaining 11 ladies made either third team or Special Mention.

Eastern and Southern secured three spots apiece — each with a first-teamer, a third-teamer and a Special Mention selection.

South Gallia senior Mikayla Poling — for the third consecutive season — was named to the Division IV third team.

In Division II, both Gallia Academy and Meigs mustered two players apiece, as did River Valley in Division III.

Eastern and Southern both went 16-5 in the regular season, and split their head-to-head meetings — as such was reflected on the all-district choices.

Pullins, a five-foot, 10-inch junior, was a second-teamer last year and a Special Mention choice two years ago.

She averaged 10.3 points per game this season.

Teaford — standing six-foot-one and also a junior — was a second-team selection last season, and averaged 16.9 points per game this year.

Eastern’s Elizabeth Collins and Southern’s Ali Deem were the Meigs County rivals’ respective third-teamers, as both moved up a level from Special Mention.

Collins — a six-foot sophomore — averaged 5.5 points per game, while Deem — a 5-2 senior — dialed up 10.2.

Jess Parker of Eastern and Jansen Wolfe of Southern were Special Mention selections, with Wolfe — a senior — also earning Special Mention last year, as well as three years ago.

River Valley’s Leia Moore is a three-time consecutive all-district honoree, landing third-team honors in Division III for the second time.

Last season, when she averaged 13.2 points per game, she was bestowed second-team accolades.

This year, the Fairmont State signee — a senior standing five-foot-10 — averaged 10.6 points per game.

Moore’s River Valley teammate — fellow senior Shelby Brown — made Special Mention.

Both the Raiders and Meigs won 10 games each this season, as the Marauders — in Division II — had a pair of freshmen make the list.

The Marauders’ third-teamer was 5-8 Kassidy Betzing, who averaged 8.6 points per game, while Madison Fields made Special Mention.

Gallia Academy’s only honorees were Special Mention juniors Jalea Caldwell and Adrienne Jenkins.

Poling, at 5-9, averaged 12.5 points and was the Lady Rebels’ only selection.

Shawnee Smith of Chillicothe (Division II), Lexie Barrier of Ironton (Division III) and Dani Drayer of Waterford (Division IV) were the Players of the Year, while Ironton and Waterford swept the Coach of the Year honors.

Ironton is coached by Doug Graham, while Waterford remains mentored by Jerry Close.

The Division II COY was shared between Brian Bigam of Circleville and Ben Ackley of Miami Trace.

The AP Southeast District girls and boys basketball teams are selected by a media panel throughout the district, whose outlets must be affiliated with the Associated Press.

Those which make either first-team or second-team all-district automatically make — at least — either Special Mention or Honorable Mention all-Ohio.

Each player of the year in the district, for all four divisions in both boys and girls, is automatically named first-team all-state.

The all-Ohio teams are released during the week of the respective genders’ state tournament.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

Southern junior Faith Teaford (44) shoots over Waterford’s Regan Porter during the Lady Wildcats’ January 25 victory in Racine.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.4-SHS-Teaford.jpgSouthern junior Faith Teaford (44) shoots over Waterford’s Regan Porter during the Lady Wildcats’ January 25 victory in Racine. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

Eastern junior Laura Pullins (11) drives past a Fairfield defender during the Lady Eagles’ district semifinal victory on February 20, at Jackson High School.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.4-EHS-Pullins.jpgEastern junior Laura Pullins (11) drives past a Fairfield defender during the Lady Eagles’ district semifinal victory on February 20, at Jackson High School. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus