All-Ohio D-2 and D-3 girls basketball teams released


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Ironton senior Lexie Barrier (15) shoots a layup during the Lady Tigers’ December 10 victory at Gallia Academy.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press has released the 2015-16 Division II and Division III All-Ohio girls basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel. The Southeast District landed three representatives on the top three teams in Division II, while taking five spots in Division III, including part of the Player of the Year and Coach of the Year awards.

Chillicothe’s Shawnee Smith landed on the Division II first team after averaging 15.8 points per game as a junior. Circleville junior Jordin Blakeman averaged 15.2 points per game and landed on second team, while Vinton County senior Michaela Puckett averaged 17.0 points per game and was named to the third team.

The Division II Players of the Year were Amani Burke from Eastmoor Academy, Byrdy Galernik Toledo Central Catholic and Gabby Ozodue from Bellbrook. Bennie Carroll from Blanchester and Pat Miller from Maysville shared Coach of the Year honors in Division II.

Ironton senior and James Madison commit Lexie Barrier was named to the Division III first team and was one of three players of the year after leading the Lady Tigers to an unbeaten regular season, while scoring 18.1 points per game. IHS coach Doug Graham was named one of two Division III coaches of the year and has the Orange and Black in the state final four.

On the Division III second team were Southeastern sophomore Ella Skeens and Alexander junior Leah Richardson, who averaged 21.0 and 18.4 points per game respectively. Ali Little, a senior for Lynchburg Clay, scored 10.3 points per game and was named to the Division III third team.

Along with Barrier, Bridgette Rettstatt from Worthington Christian and Ashley Richardson from Doylestown Chippewa shared Division III Player of the Year honors, while Willard’s Jon Dawson shared the D-3 Coach of the Year honors with Graham.

DIVISION II

First team: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-foot-9, senior, 14.3 points per game; Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 18.8; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Corrione Cardwell, Cleveland East Tech, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, jr., 23.1; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8.

Players of the year: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook

Coaches of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville

Second team: Kendall Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Addie Becker, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-8, jr., 29.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, so., 15.8; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, so., 14.3.

Third team: Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Lexi Civittolo, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr.,13.0; Tanaya Beacham, Toledo Rogers, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; . Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, so., 22.5; Kara Marshall, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 22.0.

Special mention: Zaria McBride, Whitehall-Yearling; Maddi Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Brie Toney, Columbus Bexley; Lysaih Rice, Steubenville; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville; Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek; Bella Gajdos, Poland Seminary; Jane Uecker, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Victoria Rappach, Warren Howland; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva; Kelly Hall, Oberlin Firelands; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Laken Smith, Waverly; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention: Cedrica Anderson, Columbus East; Janiyah Joyce, Columbus Linden; Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley; Alivia Milesky, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Marisa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook; Becky Zeroski, Rayland Buckeye Local; Destiny Hutcheson, Philo; Jose Chaddock, Minerva; Brittleigh Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes;

Kara Hutcheson, Philo; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville;

Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Autumn Retherford, Ravenna; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Rachel Chessar, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary;

Shantell Bostick, Cleveland East Tech; Jayla Sanford, Cleveland Central Catholic; Hailey Peoples, Geneva; Emily Smock, Jefferson; Nora Ziebarth, Bay Village Bay; Morgan Daniel, Cleveland East Tech; Hannah Harlor, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown;

Jackie Garrett, Shelby; NaShail Shelby, Ontario; Brittanie Ulmer, Lima Bath; Keasja Peace, Toledo Rogers; Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jenna Strayer, Bellevue;

Osh Brown, Chillicothe; Anya Bingman, Circleville; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County;

Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge.

DIVISION III

First team: Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-0, junior, 23.4 points per game; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-1, sr., 18.3; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, so., 17.7; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, sr., 27.4; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, so., 11.2; Trinniti Hall, Orrville, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4.

Players of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton; Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa

Coach of the year: Jon Dawson, Willard; Doug Graham, Ironton

Second team: Jordon Horston, Columbus Africentric, 5-11, fr., 11.0; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, so., 25.0; Gabi Baldridge, Willard, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, so., 21.0; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Summer Blevins, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Mayci Sales, Tuslaw, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Haley Pickard, Genoa, 5-6, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Tyrah King, Martins Ferry, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, jr., 18.5; Gabrielle Kline, Newton Falls, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Kristen Combs, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr. 14.6; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Eden Eisel, Metamora Evergreen, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

Special mention: Sage Brannon, Cardington; Delaney Cutteridge, Columbus Bishop Ready; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville; Morgan Czopur, South Range; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline; Hanna Risaliti, Canton Central Catholic; Micah Findley, Wooster Triway; Taylor Somodji, Kirtland; Shelby Zoeckler, Garfield Heights Trinity; Lamya Ford, Warrensville Heights; Olivia VanSlooten, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Jade Clement, Columbus Grove; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg; Sydney Webb, Ironton; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams.

Honorable mention: Landen Collins, Baltimore Liberty Union; Autumn Hudson, North Union; Leah Morrow, Columbus Africentric; Rachel Neff, Columbus Bishop Ready; Claire Sterling, West Jefferson;

Paige Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Macy Crozier, Bellaire; Kayla Hall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Kendra Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway;

Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon David Anderson; Alexis Gates, Columbiana Crestview; Maddie Durkin, Canfield South Range; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Alley Leeman, Navarre Fairless; Madisson Geddes, Garrettsville Garfield; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls; Becky Adelman, Waterloo;

Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Megan Kuczmarski, Independence; Maurinia Nunn, Beachwood; Jada Stevens, Beachwood; Becca Tacchiti, Columbia Station Columbia; Mercedeez Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity; Hallie Zumack, Independence;

Kendra Seifring, Fort Recovery; Morgan Mattimore, Delta; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Nicollette DeVincentis, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Sydney Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Morgan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego;

Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton; Haley Rawlins, South Point; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Taylor Perry, Proctorville Fairland; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg; Erin Daniels, Minford; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Allie Russell, New Lexington;

Rachel Murray, Waynesville; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison Senior; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin.

Ironton senior Lexie Barrier (15) shoots a layup during the Lady Tigers’ December 10 victory at Gallia Academy.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.10-IHS-Barrier.jpgIronton senior Lexie Barrier (15) shoots a layup during the Lady Tigers’ December 10 victory at Gallia Academy. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus