Point Pleasant, Wahama track competes at Viking Classic


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



RIPLEY, W.Va. — Now that’s how you defend your home track.

The Ripley boys and girls track and field teams both claimed first place in Tuesday night’s Viking Classic, hosted by RHS.

The Vikings won the boys team title with a score of 176, while Point Pleasant was second with a 111. Roane County was third with a 69, Wahama and Wirt County tied for fourth with each scoring 62, while Sissonville took sixth (45) and Ravenswood finished seventh (30).

The PPHS relay team of Justin Brumfield Jason Wamsley, Cason Payne and Sheb Harris took first place in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:50.41 and third in the 4x200m with a time of 1:38.71. The Point Pleasant 4x100m relay team of Brumfield, Payne, Wamsley and Grant Safford took third with a time of 47.64.

The Black Knight throwers were led by Seth Stewart, who was first in the shot put (44-7) and third in the discus throw (107-6.5), and Cody Mitchell, who won the discus with a throw of 147-6.25. Joseph Clark finished second in the shot put (43-11), while Jesse Gleason was second in the discus throw (109-6.25).

Harris was first in the 400m dash with a time of 52.13, Andrew Flowers was third in the 300m hurdles with a time of 45.23, while Luke Wilson was third in both the 1600m run (4:58.49) and the 3200m run (10:55.45).

Wahama’s relay team of Brady Bumgarner, Nolan Pierce, Wesley Jones and Austin Juelfs claimed second place in both the 4x100m (46.49) and the 4x200m (1:37.61).

Pierce was second in the high jump (5-2) for the Red and White, Juelfs finished second in the long jump (18-01), while Travis Kearns was third in the 800m run (2:11.52).

The Lady Vikings scored a 202 to win the girls team competition, while Roane County was second with a 96.5 and Point Pleasant was third with a 93. Wirt County came in fourth with a 90.5, Wahama finished fifth with a 37, Sissonville was sixth with 24, and Ravenswood rounded out the seven-team field with seven.

Point Pleasant’s 4x800m relay team of Cierra Beatty, Allison Henderson, Ashlie Flory and Lexi Watkins-Lovejoy was second — although no time was recorded — while the PPHS 4×102.5 shuttle hurdle relay team of Lexy Toth, Siera Toles, Carlee Dabney and Cierra Porter was second with a time of 1:18.14.

The Lady Knights team of Teagan Hay, Madison Hatfield, Sydnee Moore and Brianna Reymond took third in the 4x200m relay (1:57.35), while the team of Hay, Hatfield, Henderson and Reymond was third in the 4x400m relay (4:35.6).

Aislyn Hayman led the Lady Knights in the field events, claiming first place in both the shot put (38-6) and the discus throw (114-00.5). Henderson took second in the 800m run (2:44.66), Porter was third in the high jump (4-8), while Reymond claimed third in the long jump (14-00.5).

The Wahama team of Rebekah Roach, Elizabeth Mullins, Kaleigh Stewart and Molly Fisher claimed third place in both the 4x100m relay (55:29) and the 4×102.5 shuttle hurdle relay (1:20.22).

Stewart was second in the long jump (14-8) and third in the 100m dash (13.4) for the Red and White, while Mullins finished second in the 100m dash (13.3).

Complete results of the 2016 Viking Classic can be found on the web at www.runwv.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus