Lady Eagles third at Russ Parsons Invite


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Eastern junior Laura Pullins takes the handoff from sophomore Jessica Cook, in the 4x200m relay in a tri-meet at River Valley, on April 5.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. — The Morgantown girls and Parkersburg boys claimed the team titles at the 2016 Russ Parsons United Way Invitational, hosted by Parkersburg High School.

The Lady Mohigans scored 131 to take first in the girls team competition, while Parkersburg was second (123.66) and Eastern was third (91). The Gallia Academy girls team was ninth with a total of 14, while Wahama rounded out the 10-team field with two.

Eastern’s 4x200m relay team of Annalisa Boano, Kelsey Johnson, Jessica Cook and Laura Pullins was second with a time of 1:50.72, while the 4x400m relay team of Cook, Brittney Leach, Cierra Smeeks and Taylor Parker was fifth with a time of 4:44.32. The Lady Eagles’ team of Parker, Ally Durst, Rhiannon Morris and Kaitlyn Hawk was third in the 4x800m relay with a time of 10:25.91.

EHS junior Alia Hayes claimed first place in both the shot put (34-9.5) and the discus throw (125-00), while Pullins claimed first in the high jump (5-00), second in the 400m dash (59.91) and third in the 200m dash (26.46). Cook claimed first place in the 800m run (2:21.76) and fourth place in the 400m dash (1:03.03), while Johnson finished third in the 300m hurdles (50.72) and sixth in the 100m hurdles (16.89).

Boano took third in the high jump (4-10), Sabrina Lauer was third in the discus throw (96-10), while Durst claimed sixth in the 1600m run (5:42.35) for the Lady Eagles.

GAHS junior Madi Oiler finished first in the 300m hurdles (45.75), while Mary Watts was fourth in the 1600m run (5:37.8) for the Blue Angels.

Wahama’s 4x100m relay team of Rebekah Roach, Elizabeth Mullins, Kaleigh Stewart and Skylar Riffle was sixth with a time of 54.67, while Mullins claimed sixth in the 100m dash (13.25) for the Lady Falcons.

On the boys side, the Big Reds claimed first with a total of 122, followed by Morgantown with 83 and Parkersburg South with 66. Wahama took seventh with a total of 36, the Eagles were 10th with 15, while the Blue Devils rounded out the 11-team field with nine.

The White Falcon relay team of Brady Bumgarner, Nolan Pierce, Wesley Jones and Austin Juelfs took fourth in both the 4x100m relay (46.35) and the 4x200m relay (1:36.76), while the quartet of Johnnie Beard, Wyatt Edwards, Jacob Lloyd and Brodee Howard claimed fourth in the 4x110m shuttle hurdle relay (1:12.74).

Individually for Wahama, Wesley Jones was second in the 200m dash (23.11) and third in the 100m dash (11:43), while Juelfs won the long jump with a leap of 19-10.25.

The EHS relay team of Jett Facemyer, Noah Browning, Corbett Catlett and Clayton Ritchie claimed fifth in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:51.3.

Facemyer was second in the 800m run (2:04.3) and fifth in the 400m dash (53.3), while Ritchie was sixth in the 110m hurdles (17.3) for the Green and Gold. EHS sophomore Tyler Davis claimed sixth in both the shot put (39-2.5) and the discus throw (114-0).

Leading the Blue Devils was Kaleb Crisenbery, who was second in the high jump (6-2) and Kyle Greenlee, who was sixth in the pole vault (9-00).

Complete results of the 2016 Russ Parsons United Way Invitational can be found on the web at www.runwv.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Eastern junior Laura Pullins takes the handoff from sophomore Jessica Cook, in the 4x200m relay in a tri-meet at River Valley, on April 5.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_4.20-EHS-Pullins.jpgEastern junior Laura Pullins takes the handoff from sophomore Jessica Cook, in the 4x200m relay in a tri-meet at River Valley, on April 5. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus