RVHS second at Fairland Invite

By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com

PROCTORVILLE, Ohio — There really is no place like home.

The Fairland boys and girls track and field teams both took first place in Saturday’s Riverside Physical Therapy Invitational, hosted by FHS.

The Lady Dragons scored 213.5 to win the girls team competition, while River Valley was second (130.5) and Coal Grove was third (74). Out of the 12 teams that scored, Gallia Academy was fourth with a total of 67.

The RVHS 4x200m relay team of Sarah Moffett, Hannah Nutter, Ieva Katkauskaite and Abby Campbell claimed first with a time of 1:57.54, while the Lady Raiders’ 4x400m relay team of Moffett, Katkauskaite, Abby Campbell and Kenzie Baker took first with a time of 4:30.95.

River Valley’s 4x800m relay quartet of Josie Jones, Beth Gillman, Maggie Cambell and Leanne Hively (11:42) took second place, while the 4x100m relay team of Nutter, Gabrielle Adkins, Abby Campbell and Karly Williamson (57.03) finished in third place.

Hively claimed first place in the 800m run with a time of 2:48.28 for RVHS, while Baker was second in the 1600m run (6:02.25) and third in the 3200m run (13:51). Brianna McGuire finished second in the shotput (31-3.25) and third in the discus throw (95-8), Sarah Moffett was second in the 400m dash (1:03.11) and fourth in the 200m dash (29.14), Katkauskaite was third in the 400m dash (1:04.25) and fourth in the high jump (4-6), while Adkins was third in the high jump (4-8).

GAHS junior Madi Oiler led the Blue Angels, winning the 100m dash (13.87) and the 400m dash (1:01.49), while finishing second in the 200m dash (27.75). Gallia Academy freshman Erin Lincoln claimed third in the 200m dash (28.86), and fourth in both the 100m dash (14.05) and the 400m dash (1:07.96).

Grace Martin was third in the long jump (14-00) for GAHS, Trinity Eggers was third in the 100m hurdles (18.74), while Jamie Canfield was third in the 300m hurdles (55.38).

Fairland won the boys team competition with a score of 141.5, while River Valley was second (129) and South Point was third (126). The Blue Devils claimed eight with a total of 11.5, while South Gallia rounded out the 11-team field with three points.

The Raiders 4x100m relay team of Jacob Campbell, Jarret McCarley, Rory Twyman and Dayton Hardway was third with a time of 48.43, while the 4x800m relay quartet of Kyle Coen, Caleb McKnight, Garrett Young and Ben Moody was third with a time of 9:04.10. River Valley’s 4x200m relay team of Twyman, McCarley, Colton Provens and Myles Morrison was fourth with a time of 1:48.87.

Isaiah Beach led the Raiders individually, taking first in both the 110m hurdles (16.65) and the 300m hurdles (44.59), while finishing fourth in the long jump (17-8). J.D. Dummitt claimed fourth in both the 110m hurdles (19.51) and the 300m hurdles (48.68), Andrew Moffett won the 400m dash (54.13), while Coen was second in the 800m run (2:13.55).

RVHS junior Chance Gillman was third in the 1600m run (5:03.56), Ty VanSickle was third in the shot put (40-1.5), while Eric Weber was third in the discus throw (119-01). McKnight finished fourth in the 1600m run (5:18.78), Young was fourth in the 3200m run (11:05.73), while John Jennings was fourth in the shot put (40-1).

Leading the Blue Devils were Caleb Greenlee — who was third in the 800m run (2:13.95) — and Kyle Greenlee, who was third in the pole vault (10-6).

South Gallia’s lone scorer was Gavin Bevin, who was seventh in the 400m dash and eighth in the 200m dash.

Complete results of the Riverside Physical Therapy Invitational can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

By Alex Hawley


comments powered by Disqus