Ohio baseball teams learn postseason roads


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



South Gallia senior Izak Luther swings at a pitch during an April 19 non-conference baseball contest against Hannan at Rebel Field in Mercerville, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

The high school postseason is just around the corner, but the roads to the district tournament were paved Sunday afternoon as the 2016 OHSAA Southeast District baseball tournaments were officially released in all four divisions.

A half-dozen Ohio Valley Publishing schools — Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern, South Gallia and Eastern — now know where their opening games will be and who they will be facing in their respective sectional matchups.

Half of the six area programs need only one win to get out of sectional play, while Gallia Academy, River Valley and South Gallia each need at least two victories to advance to their respective district tournaments.

Starting in Division IV, both fourth-seeded Eastern (14-8) and fifth-seeded Southern (9-11) meet in an East bracket sectional final at 5 p.m. Tuesday, May 10, in Tuppers Plains. Each program won its home game in the head-to-head regular season matchups.

South Gallia (1-17) picked up the 11 seed in the East bracket and travels to Willow Wood for a sectional semifinal contest against sixth-seeded Symmes Valley at 11 a.m. Saturday, May 7.

The winner advances to face top-seeded Portsmouth Notre Dame in a sectional final at 5 p.m. Tuesday, May 10.

The Division IV district tournaments will be held at Paint Stadium in Chillicothe, with district semifinals being played on Sunday, May 15. The district championship games are slated for Monday, May 16.

Both TVC Ohio tri-champion Meigs and OVC champion Gallia Academy could meet in the Division II postseason, but the Blue Devils (14-9) have a little business to take care of first.

GAHS — a seven seed in the East bracket — opens D-2 play in a home semifinal against 10th-seeded Vinton County at 5 p.m. Monday, May 9.

The winner then travels to Rocksprings for a 5 p.m. sectional title contest against the second-seeded Marauders (20-5) on Thursday, May 12.

The Division II district tournaments will be held at either Ohio University or Athens High School on Monday, May 16. The district championship games are slated for Wednesday, May 18, at Ohio University.

River Valley (9-13) picked up the 10 seed in the Division III East bracket and travels to Proctorville for a sectional semifinal matchup against seventh-seeded Fairland at 5 p.m. Wednesday, May 11.

The winner advances to Albany for a 11 a.m. sectional final against second-seeded Alexander on Saturday, May 14.

The Division III district tournaments will be held at Paint Stadium in Chillicothe, with district semifinal play running on Tuesday, May 17, and Wednesday, May 18. The district championship games are slated for Thursday, May 19, and Friday, May 20.

Complete pairings for the 2016 OHSAA Southeast District baseball tournament are available on the web at seodab.org

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

South Gallia senior Izak Luther swings at a pitch during an April 19 non-conference baseball contest against Hannan at Rebel Field in Mercerville, Ohio.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_5.6-SG-Luther.jpgSouth Gallia senior Izak Luther swings at a pitch during an April 19 non-conference baseball contest against Hannan at Rebel Field in Mercerville, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus