Lady Eagles, Wolfe win at TVC CC meet


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



Pictured above are members of the 2016 Eastern girls cross country team. Standing from left to right are Taylor Parker, Laura Pullins, Kaitlyn Hawk, Jessica Cook, Ally Durst, Rhiannon Morris and Lexa Hayes.


McARTHUR, Ohio —To no one’s surprise, the Eastern Lady Eagles easily captured the Hocking Division team championship of the annual Tri-Valley Conference cross country meet on Saturday — held this season at Vinton County High School.

In addition, a pair of Meigs County standouts swept the Hocking Division individual championships — as Eastern junior Jessica Cook claimed the girls race, while Southern junior Connor Wolfe won the boys title.

Cook completed the 5K course in 20 minutes and 46 seconds — the only runner of the 30 among the Hocking girls to finish the race in under 20 minutes.

The Eagles, one of only three girls clubs to post a team score in the Hocking, placed their top five runners among the top seven — and all seven among the top 14.

Eastern earned a team score of 16, while Southern — with six runners — finished with 55.

For the Lady Eagles, this is their sixth consecutive Hocking Division championship — and the second straight individual title for Cook.

As a freshman, she was the Hocking Division race runner-up.

The only other Hocking girls squad to record a team score was Federal Hocking, which had 65.

After Cook crossed the finish line, three Lady Eagles earned the third, fourth and fifth Hocking spots — with senior Laura Pullins placing third (21:44), sophomore Ally Durst finishing fourth (21:51), and senior Taylor Parker taking fifth (21:56).

The top five runners in each race — for both boys and girls in both the Hocking and Ohio Divisions — earn all-TVC honors.

The Lady Eagles’ fifth score was junior Kaitlyn Hawk, who posted a 22:13 to place seventh.

The Lady Eagles’ other two scores were sophomore Rhiannon Morris in ninth (23:35) and freshman Lexa Hayes in 14th (24:09).

For the Lady Tornadoes, freshman Sydney Roush registered the highest individual finish — crossing eighth in 23 minutes and 29 seconds.

Southern then had three runners place 17th, 18th and 19th — with freshman Baylee Wolfe in 17th (25:31), sophomore Madison Lisle in 18th (25:41) and sophomore Mallory Johnson in 19th (25:52).

Rounding out the Purple and Gold were sophomore Kathryn Matson in 26th (28:55) and freshman Addie Matson in 30th (33:05).

The South Gallia Lady Rebels were represented by three runners — including the 11th and 12th-place finishers Jessica Luther (11th in 23:55) and Oliva Hornsby (12th in 23:56).

South Gallia senior Autumn Norris placed 25th in 27 minutes and 35 seconds.

On the boys side, Wolfe won the race — out of 28 TVC-Hocking runners — in 17 minutes and 35 seconds.

The Tornadoes and Eagles only had three runners compete, while the Rebels’ representation was sophomore Tristan Janey (24th in 23:15).

Wolfe was followed across the finish line by three Trimble runners, before fellow Southern junior Larry Dunn took fifth in 18:10.

Wolfe was last season’s individual runner-up.

The only other Tornado to take part was sophomore Tyler Pavich, who was 15th in the Hocking in 20:32.

Eastern’s only runners were Colton Reynolds (6th in 18:42), Eion Marcinko (10th in 19:48) and Matt Clingenpeel (11th in 20:06).

Trimble, with a perfect score of 15, was the only full boys team in the TVC-Hocking.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

Pictured above are members of the 2016 Eastern girls cross country team. Standing from left to right are Taylor Parker, Laura Pullins, Kaitlyn Hawk, Jessica Cook, Ally Durst, Rhiannon Morris and Lexa Hayes.
http://mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_8.31-EHS-GCC.jpgPictured above are members of the 2016 Eastern girls cross country team. Standing from left to right are Taylor Parker, Laura Pullins, Kaitlyn Hawk, Jessica Cook, Ally Durst, Rhiannon Morris and Lexa Hayes.

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus